Piping Instructor and Music Instructor Vacancies in the Royal Oman Police

The Royal Oman Police are seeking to fill two Piping Instructor and other Music Instructor vacancies.

Salary could be in the range of Rial Omani 2000/- (R.O. 1500/- + 500/- rental allowance) all inclusive (i.e. accommodation, electricity & water) and the position will be on accompanied status. 45 days paid leave after 11 months of service, to and fro air fare up to home town for Instructor, spouse and two children under the age of 18 years. Free medical treatment for Instructor and family at the Royal Oman Police Hospital and other Government Hospitals operating in Oman under the Ministry of Health.

Vacancies also exist for:

  • Percussion Instructor
  • Trombone/Euphonium Teacher – Bandmaster with minimum five years teaching experience.
  • Cornet/French Horn Teacher – Bandmaster with minimum five years teaching experience.

To register interest for these posts Curriculum Vitae should be sent by email to rmacleod@thepipingcentre.co.uk or by post to:
Roddy Macleod, The National Piping Centre, 30-34 McPhater St, Cowcaddens, Glasgow, G4 0HW, Scotland, UK.

Closing Date: October 1st 2014

www.thepipingcentre.co.uk/

Northern Meeting CLASP 2014 Draw

Starting at 9.30am Sharp

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd Ground

  1. Stephen Whitton
  2. Neil Mitchel
  3. Robert Thomson

Grade 2 – Piobaireachd

  1. Michael McGowan
  2. Douglas Maxwell
  3. Liza MacFarquhar
  4. Janette Greenwood

Grade 1 – Piobaireachd

  1. Susy Klinger
  2. Bob Low
  3. Michael Graham
  4. John MacLeod
  5. Stephen Ross
  6. Andrew Park

Grade 3 – 2/4 March, followed by Strathspey and Reel

  1. Robert Thomson
  2. Douglas Maxwell

Grade 2 – 2/4 March, followed by Strathspey and Reel

  1. Liza MacFarquhar
  2. Janette Greenwood
  3. Neil Mitchel
  4. Michael McGowan

Grade 1 MSR

  1. John MacLeod
  2. Stephen Whitton
  3. Bob Low
  4. Andrew Park
  5. Susy Klinger
  6. Michael Graham

www.thepipingcentre.co.uk/

World’s 2014: a pipes|drums photo feature – Part 2

(Page 1 of 24)

It might be the first of September, and the 2014 World Pipe Band Championships are more than three weeks passed, but pipes|drums Magazine helps to keep memories fresh with our second photo feature from the event.

Be sure to check out Part 1 of our favourite pics from the event.

We hope that you enjoy this selection of images from the two days of competition.

The gallery was 30 to 40 deep on the Saturday, even through driving rain, while the paid stands were largely vacant at times.

Page 1 of 241231020»Last »

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]

www.pipesdrums.com/

“MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute” – the latest in the 2014 Set Tunes Series

(Page 1 of 1)

Angus MacKayWe continue our exclusive 2014 Set Tunes Series by William Donaldson, free to all readers of pipes|drums Magazine. In this installment we look at one of Angus MacKay’s compositions, a staple in the repertoire of many piobaireachd players.

Just click on the manuscript image below to go to the series, and we hope that you enjoy this important contribution to Highland piping.

Click to go to Set Tunes Series

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]

www.pipesdrums.com/

Spread the Love

Spread the Love

The National Piping Centre are sharing the LOVE this season with their new light-Up LED LOVE letters. These are the perfect finishing touch to any wedding and can be used both for the wedding ceremony as well as during the wedding breakfast and evening reception.

LOVE letters Soft

We’re offering FREE hire of these giant LOVE letters to any couple wishing to book a full package. Partnering with Make Believe Events these are sure to wow your guests and make your day one to remember!

Terms and Conditions:

  1. Only valid when full package is booked including ceremony, wedding breakfast and evening reception.
  2. Valid for weddings from May 2014 – Dec 2015
  3. Minimum guest numbers of 80 applies to receive this offer
  4. If the LOVE letters are unavailable due to high demand – an alternative will be offered

www.thepipingcentre.co.uk/

LateRooms.com Best Kept Secret Awards 2014

We’re entering into the LateRooms Best Kept Secret Awards 2014. This is a competition which is judged by YOU the customer! We’d be very grateful if you could nominate The Pipers’ Tryst via the link below for Best Breakfast and Best Service.

LateRooms.com Present The Best Kept Secret Awards 2014 - Nominate Us!

Nominate and you can be entered into a draw to WIN a 2 night stay at Chesford Grange, Warwick including dinner and breakfast at the hotel, a bottle of red wine and 2 passes to Warwick Castle.

www.thepipingcentre.co.uk/

Argyllshire Gathering 2014 Results

Photo Derek Maxwell

Bruce Gandy, Senior Piobaireachd winner – Photo Derek Maxwell

Senior Piobaireachd

  1. Bruce Gandy – “Lament for the Laird of Annapool”
  2. Stuart Liddell – “Lament for the Laird of Annapool”
  3. Angus MacColl – “Donald Gruamach’s March”
  4. Faye Henderson – “The Red Speckled Bull”
  5. Willie McCallum – “Abercairney’s Salute”

Judges: Colin MacLellan, Malcolm McRae, Andrew Wright

Highland Society of London Gold Medal

  1. Douglas Murray – “MacNeill of Barra’s March”
  2. Ian K. MacDonald – “Lament for the Only Son”
  3. Andrea Boyd – “The Big Spree”
  4. Glenn Brown – “Lament for the Departure of King James”
  5. Andrew Hayes – “The Big Spree”

Judges: Iain MacFadyen, Robert Wallace, John Wilson

Silver Medal

  1. Decker Forrest – “MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute”
  2. Angus J. MacColl – “MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute”
  3. Sean McKeown – “Kinlochmoidart No.1″
  4. Stuart Easton – “The Groat”
  5. Sandy Cameron – “The Battle of Aldearn No.2″

Judges: Patrick Molard, Willie Morrison, Stuart Samson

MacGregor Memorial

  1. Cameron MacDougall – “The Battle of Auldearn No.2″
  2. Scott Barrie – “Lament for Donald Duaghal MacKay”
  3. Irsa Beckford – “The Unjust Incarceration”

Judges: Ian Duncan, Ronnie McShannon, Stuart Shedden, Bob Worrall

Silver Star Former Winners MSR

  1. Stuart Liddell
  2. Willie MacCallum
  3. Gordon McReady
  4. Angus MacColl
  5. Gordon Walker

Judges: Walter Cowan, Barry Donaldson, John MacDougall

www.thepipingcentre.co.uk/

Oban Day 2: Sutherland sweeps A-Grade; Morrison king of the jigs; Lee, Ouellete take B-Grade events

(Page 1 of 1)

Oban, Scotland – August 28, 2014 – The second day of events at the 2014 Argyllshire Gathering brought competitors outdoors for the light music events in cool and breezy conditions and the usual starter’s pistol and bouncy castle distractions. Craig Sutherland won both the A-Grade events, while Fred Morrison’s return to competitive solo piping this year now features winning the Jig.

The traditional march to the games, led by 2014 Argyllshire Gathering Gold Medallist Douglas Murray (front left), with Gordon McCready, Bill Geddes and Silver Medallist Decker Forrest L-R in the front.

A-Grade
March
1st Craig Sutherland, Perth, Scotland
2nd Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon, Scotland
3rd Alistair Dunn, Glasgow
4th Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
5th Andrew Hayes, Ottawa
6th Bill Geddes, Glasgow
Judges: Iain MacLellan, Robert Wallace, Bob Worrall

Craig Sutherland

Strathspey & Reel
1st Craig Sutherland
2nd Alastair Lee, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
3rd Alasdair Henderson
4th Andrew Hayes
5th Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
6th Jamie Forrester, England
Judges: Ian Duncan, Willie Morrison, John Wilson

Premier & A-Grade Jig
1st Fred Morrison, Bishopton, Scotland
2nd Alasdair Henderson
3rd Steven Gray
4th Alex Gandy
5th Gordon McCready, Renfrew, Scotland
Judges: Andrew Frater, Bruce Hitchings, Malcolm McRae

B-Grade
March
1st John Lee, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
2nd Andrew Lee, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
3rd Greig Canning, Edinburgh
4th Steven Gray
5th Decker Forrest, Skye, Scotland
Judges: Walter Cowan, Iain MacFadyen, Patrick Molard

Strathspey & Reel
1st Eric Ouellette, New York
2nd Colin Campbell
3rd Angus J. MacColl, Oban, Scotland
4th Ben Duncan, Perth, Scotland
5th Connor Sinclair, Crieff, Scotland
Judges: Barry Donaldson, Colin MacLellan, Ronnie MacShannon

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]

www.pipesdrums.com/

Oban: Gandy wins Senior Piob; Murray takes Gold; Forrest Silver

(Page 1 of 1)

Bruce Gandy with the Glenfiddich sponsored Senior Piobaireachd trophies. [Photo: Derek Maxwell]

Oban, Scotland – August 27, 2014 – Bruce Gandy won the Senior Piobaireachd at the Argyllshire Gathering, the top event at the competition, and one of the biggest awards in solo Highland piping. It was the first time Gandy has captured the prize.

In the Gold Medal, Douglas Murray of Cupar, Scotland, won the Highland Society of London Gold Medal, at the top of a list that followed with four Canadian-born pipers.

Senior Piobaireachd (16 competed)
1st Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada, “Lament for the Laird of Annapool”
2nd Stuart Liddell, Inveraray, Scotland, “Lament for the Laird of Annapool”
3rd Angus MacColl, Benderloch, Scotland, “Donald Gruamach’s March”
4th Faye Henderson, Kirriemuir, Scotland, “The Red Speckled Bull”
5th Willie McCallum, Bearsden, Scotland, “Abercairney’s Salute”
Judges: Colin MacLellan, Malcolm McRae, Andrew Wright

Highland Society of London Gold Medal
1st Douglas Murray, “MacNeill of Barra’s March”
2nd Ian K. MacDonald, Toronto, “Lament for the Only Son”
3rd Andrea Boyd, Ottawa, “The Big Spree”
4th Glenn Brown, Glasgow, “Lament for the Departure of King James”
5th Andrew Hayes, Ottawa, “The Big Spree”
Judges: Iain MacFadyen, Robert Wallace, John Wilson

Silver Medal
1st Decker Forrest, Skye, Scotland, “MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute”
2nd Angus J. MacColl, Oban, “MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute”
3rd Sean McKeown, Toronto, “Kinlochmoidart No. 1″
4th Stuart Easton, New Zealand, “The Groat”
5th Sandy Cameron, “The Battle of Aldearn” No.2
Judges: Patrick Molard, Willie Morrison, Stuart Samson

Stay tuned to pipes|drums Magazine for more results from Oban as they become available.

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]

www.pipesdrums.com/

World’s best ready for Oban test

(Page 1 of 1)

Argyllshire_Gathering_logoAbout 60 of the world’s best Highland pipers will converge again at the picturesque Scottish Highland town of Oban for the Argyllshire Gathering, one of the premier events on the solo competition piping calendar.

The piobaireachd events will take place at indoor venues on Wednesday, August 27th, while the traditional outdoor light music competitions will be held at the Argyllshire Gathering Park the day after, started with the traditional march to the games by competing pipers, in which the new Gold Medalist is the “pipe-major.” The group generally plays “The Argyllshire Gathering” into the park.

The 2012 march to the Argyllshire Gathering, with Gold Medallist Finlay Johnston in the P-M spot.

Twenty-nine have entered for the Highland Society of London Gold Medal contest, one of the two sister piobaireachd events each year, along with the same award at the Northern Meeting in Inverness in September. Winning a Gold Medal puts a piper’s permanent stamp on history, and opens the door to entry to elite piobaireachd competitions, including the Senior Piobaireachd at Oban and the Clasp at the Northern Meeting.

pipes|drums Magazine as always will have results from the Argyllshire Gathering as they are made available, so be sure to stay tuned.

Draws for the major events;

Senior Piobaireachd
1 Jack Lee (Canada)
2 Callum Beaumont (Scotland)
3 Iain Speirs (Scotland)
4 Euan MacCrimmon (Scotland)
5 Angus MacColl (Scotland)
6 Niall Matheson (Scotland)
7 Finlay Johnston (Scotland)
8 Stuart Liddell (Scotland)
9 Andrew Hayes (Canada)
10 Greg Wilson (New Zealand)
11 Fred Morrison (Scotland)
12 Glenn Brown (Scotland)
13 Willie McCallum (Scotland)
14 Faye Henderson (Scotland)
15 Bruce Gandy (Canada)
16 Roddy MacLeod (Scotland)

Highland Society of London Gold Medal
1 Innes Smith (Scotland)
2 John Mulhearn (Scotland)
3 Andrew Hayes
4 Allan Russell (Scotland)
5 Jori Chisholm (Canada)
6 James MacHattie (Canada)
7 Andrea Boyd (Canada)
8 Alasdair Henderson (Scotland)
9 John-Angus Smith (England)
10 Alex Gandy (Canada)
11 Margaret Dunn (Scotland)
12 Glenn Brown
13 James P. Troy (Canada)
14 Craig Sutherland (Scotland)
15 Gordon Bruce (Scotland)
16 Donald MacPhee (Scotland)
17 Douglas Murray (Scotland)
18 Ian K. MacDonald (Canada)
19 Derek Midgley (USA)
20 Gordon McCready (Scotland)
21 David Wilton (Scotland)
22 William Geddes (Scotland)
23 Peter McCalister (Scotland)
24 Jamie Forrester (Scotland)
25 Cameron Drummond (Scotland)
26 Alastair Lee (Canada)
27 Andrew Bonar (Canada)
28 Andrew Carlisle (USA)
29 Jenny Hazzard (Scotland)

Silver Medal
1 Neil Walker (Scotland)
2 Steven Gray (Scotland)
3 Matt Pantaleoni (USA)
4 Decker Forrest (Scotland)
5 Mael Sicard-Cras (France)
6 Eric Ouellette (USA)
7 Greig Canning (Scotland)
8 Connor Sinclair (Scotland)
9 Robert Gray (Scotland)
10 Greig Wilson (Scotland)
11 Robert Gibb (Scotland)
12 Jamie Hawke (New Zealand)
13 Jason Craig (Scotland)
14 Ed Bush (Canada)
15 Sandy Cameron (Scotland)
16 David Shedden (Scotland)
17 Michael Fitzhenry (Northern Ireland)
18 Darach Urquhart (Scotland)
19 Peter Hunt (Scotland)
20 Graham Drummond (Scotland)
21 Angus J. MacColl (Scotland)
22 George Stewart (Scotland)
23 Colin Campbell (Scotland)
24 Sean McKeown (Canada)
25 Michael Elder (Scotland)
26 Andrew Hall (Scotland)
27 Martin Kessler (Germany)
28 Stuart Easton (New Zealand)
29 Sarah Muir (Scotland)

Former Winners MSR
1 Margaret Dunn (Scotland)
2 Bruce Gandy
3 Iain Speirs
4 Chris Armstrong (Scotland)
5 Gordon Walker (Scotland)
6 Jack Lee
7 Neil Walker (Scotland)
8 Cameron Drummond
9 Alastair Lee
10 Neil Smith
11 Alastair Dunn (Scotland)
12 Niall Matheson
13 Douglas Murray
14 Finlay Johnston
15 Glenn Brown
16 Stuart Liddell
17 Roddy MacLeod
18 Willie McCallum
19 Andrew Carlisle
20 Ian K. MacDonald
21 Jori Chisholm
22 Niall Stewart (Scotland)
23 Angus MacColl
24 Allan Russell
25 Donald MacPhee
26 Gordon McCready

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]

VN:R_U [1.9.22_1171]

www.pipesdrums.com/